Cheetah Logo
IndySpeed Sports Club

A 501c3 Amateur Sports Club Promoting Olympic Speedskating And Cycling

TEAM NEWS AND RESULTS


HOME


WELCOME


SPEEDSKATING


CYCLING


EVENT SERVICES


INLINE SKATING


EQUIPMENT


SCHEDULE


TECHNIQUE


NEWS, RESULTS & PHOTOS


YOUTH


SPECIAL OLYMPICS


CLINICS


OLYMPICS


SPONSORS & DONATIONS









OTHER INDYSPEED WEB RESOURCES

Click Here to join IndySpeed On FaceBook

Click Here to join the IndySpeed Newsgroup

Click Here to join the US Speedskating Newsgroup


RESULTS ARCHIVE


2014 - 2015 Season


2014 Apolo Ohno Invitational, Salt Lake City, UT, Nov 21st

2nd Katie Crawford, SO International Relay
3rd Katie Crawford, SO International 500m


2013 - 2014 Season


2013 National LT Championships, Milwaukee, WI, Jan 15th

1st Diane Kaeser, Masters 30+

2013 National Cycling Championships, MTV, IN, Aug 1st

5th Cindi Hart, Masters 50+

2013 State Cycling Championships, MTV, IN Aug 15th

1st Brian Wind, Masters
1st David Fritz, Junior


2011 - 2012 Season


2012 GREAT LAKES Championships, Milwaukee, WI, Jan 15th

1st Caroline Wachtel, Open B
1st Diane Kaeser, Masters 30+
1st Robin Wachtel, Masters 40+
1st David Fritz, Open B

2012 Gateway Invitational, St Louis, MO, Jan 8th

2nd Alexander Yovanovich, Pony

2011 Ohio Invitational, Cleveland, OH, Oct 30th

3rd Caroline Wachtel, Open A

2011 Silver Skates, Chicago, IL, Oct 22nd

9th Caroline Wachtel, Open A, Men & Women

2011 Gateway Championships, St. Louis, MO, Oct 16th

4th Caroline Wachtel, Open A

TRAINING TIMES


2011 Season


2011 INDIANA CX CUP FINALE, Dec 31st

4th Derek Mantyla

2011 STATE CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS, MTV, August

1st Michael Hart
1st David Fritz

2011 PLANET ADVENTURE INLINE SERIES, Overall Series

1st Bob Harwell
19th Tom Gospel
23rd Derek Mantyla



2010 - 2011 Season


2011 SHORTTRACK NATIONALS, Wausau, WI, Mar 9-11th

4th Andrew Clauser, Juvenile Men, 1000m
8th Andrew Clauser, Juvenile Men, Overall
8th Caroline Wachtel, Juvenile Women, Overall
10th Alexander Yovanovich, Pony Men, Overall

2011 BADGER STATE GAMES, Milwaukee, WI, Jan 29th

1st Caroline Wachtel, Open B
1st Diane Kaeser, Masters 30+
2nd Robin Wachtel, Masters 40+
4th Jay Bodkin, Masters 50+
5th Ken Hart, Masters 50+

2011 GREAT LAKES Championships, Milwaukee, WI, Jan 29th

1st Alexander Yavonovich, Pony
1st Caroline Wachtel, Open B
1st Diane Kaeser, Masters 30+
1st Robin Wachtel, Masters 40+
5th Jay Bodkin, Masters 50+

2010 GOLD CUP, The Pettit, WI, Nov 20th

1st Alexander Yovanovich, Pony
2nd Caroline Wachtel, Open B
2nd Diane Kaeser, Masters 30+
3rd Robin Wachtel, Masters 40+
5th Jay Bodkin, Masters 50+

TRAINING TIMES


2010 Season



IndySpeed Riders Win State Cycling Championships! & Qualify for Nationals!

Michael Hart prepares to Start, Before Winning The State Championships




David Fritz prepares to Start, Before Winning The State Championships


2010 BOP TO THE TOP, Indianapolis IN, Jan 23rd

4th Open Class
Craig Rice
Tom Gospel
Derek Mantyla
Dennis Richmond


2009 - 2010 Season



2010 SHORT TRACK NATIONALS, Wausau WI, Mar 10th

2nd Dallas Longdon Juvenile 500m
3rd Dallas Longdon Juvenile Overall
7th Andrew Clauser Juvenile Overall
6th Jay Bodkin Master 50+

2010 NORTH SHORE OPEN, Evanston IL, Mar 2nd

1st Caroline Wachtel, Senior B
3rd Dallas Longdon Open A
3rd Andrew Clauser Open A
6th Jay Bodkin Master 50+

2010 NORTHBROOK OPEN, Northbrook IL, Mar 1st

1st Caroline Wachtel, Senior B
4th Dallas Longdon Open A
5rd Andrew Clauser Open A
7th Jay Bodkin Master 50+

2010 GREAT LAKES, The Pettit, WI, Jan 17th

1st Scott Whitlock, Master B
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 40+
2nd Brad Knapp, Master B
2nd Robin Wachtel, Masters 40+
3rd Andrew Clauser Juvenile A
3rd Carys Diaz, Pony B
3rd Cindi Hart, Masters 30+
5th Bruce Diaz, Master B
6th Jay Bodkin, Master B
10th Anthony Mauricio, Open A

2009 HOLIDAY CLASSIC, The Pettit, WI, Dec 5th

1st Jakob Clauser, Pony B
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 40+
3rd Cindi Hart, Masters 30+
3rd Ken Hart, Master B
4th Bruce Diaz, Master B
5th Carys Diaz, Pony B
7th Andrew Clauser Juvenile A
6th Jay Bodkin, Master B

2009 I-94 SPRINTS, Nov 20th

5th Andrew Clauser Juvenile A

2009 PARK RIDGE, IL, Nov 13th

2nd Andrew Clauser Juvenile A

2009 CHICAGO SILVER SKATES Glen Elyn, IL, Oct 17th

3rd Andrew Clauser Juvenile A

2009 BOP TO THE TOP, Indianapolis IN, Jan 24th

3rd Open Class
Craig Rice
Tom Gospel
Derek Mantyla
Alex Jasceznek

TRAINING TIMES


2008 - 2009 Season

TRAINING TIMES

PARK RIDGE SHORTTRACK MEET, Chicago, IL

1st Anthony Mauricio, Open Men
2nd Andrew Clauser, Midget Men
2nd Jakob Clauser, PeeWee Men
2nd Ryan Wenger, Special Needs
4th Scott Whitlock, Senior Men B


2008 Season

Complete Season Results, Major Taylor Inline Races, as of Sept. 28th, 2008


Podium for overall series winners of the IndSpeed MTV Inline Series, sponsored by Asphalt Beach

1st Jim Larson
2nd Corey Hickson
3rd Angela Taylor
4th Nadine Meek
5th Brandon Meek



IndySpeed Riders Win State Cycling Championships! & Qualify for Nationals!

Michael Hart Gets Final Instructions From Coach Cindi, Before Winning The State Championships


Coach Cindi on Schedule to Win States, and Qualify For Elite Nationals!


Dryland Training Continues Tuesdays Evenings On The Canal

The Canal is a Great Place To Train!


MTV Inline Race, July 27th.


With 56 skaters in attendance, the racing was great! and 4 course records were broken.

Results, Major Taylor Inline Race, July 27th, 2008

Results, Major Taylor Inline Race, June 15th, 2008


2007 - 2008 Season

Team Jackets have finally Arrived!

Presented to skaters at the Mayor Daley Race

2008 STATE SHORTTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS, Chicago, IL, Jan 27th

1st Kyle Genday, Pony
1st Heather Jolivette, Senior
1st Scott Whitlock, Masters 30+
2nd Chris Berg, Masters 30+
1st Beth Genday, Masters 40+
1st Dave Kaplan, Masters 40+
1st Craig Rice, Masters 50+
1st Bruce Diaz, Masters B 50+
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 50+

2008 BADGER STATE GAMES, The Pettit, WI, Jan 26th

1st Madison Hart, Midget
1st Michael Hart, Juvenile
1st Heather Jolivette, Senior
2nd Scott Whitlock, Masters 30+
3rd Chris Berg, Masters 30+
3rd Cindi Hart, Masters 40+
5th Ken Hart, Masters 40+
1st Bruce Diaz, Masters B 50+
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 50+

2008 STATE LONGTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS, The Pettit, WI, Jan 13rd

1st Madison Hart, Midget
1st Katherine Belsito Juvenile
1st Abby Nicks, Open A
1st Ryan Wenger, Special Needs
1st Cindi Hart, Masters 30+
1st Scott Whitlock, Masters 30+
2nd Chris Berg, Masters 30+
1st Ken Hart, Masters 40+
2nd Brad Knapp, Masters 30+
1st Bob Harwell, Masters 50+
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 50+


SUMMER 2007

Major Taylor Inline Race, September 23rd, 2007

Major Taylor Inline Race, August 19th, 2007

Cindi, Ken, & Madison win National Track Cycling Championships in Kenosha!
Photos To Come Shortly!

Major Taylor Inline Race, July 29th, 2007

View Online Photos


INDYSPEED TO HOST SPEEDSKATING COACHES CLINIC

IndySpeed will be hosting this summers Club Coach clinic for US Speedskating.
Held the weekend of June 15th - 17th, taught by US Speedskating coach Adam Riedey and USS coach of the year Cindi Hart.
The tentative schedule is:

Friday 6/15 5-9pm Lecture
Saturday 6/16 7-9am Skate
Sunday 6/16 9am-6pm Lecture
Sunday 6/16 7-9am Skate
The clinic application form is online at:
Clinic Entry Form


2006 - 2007

2007 STATE SHORTTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Helen, Katherine, and Heather (L-R)In the Open Womens Final, January, 2007

2007 STATE LONGTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS, The Pettit, WI

1st Carys Diaz, Tiny Tot
1st Kyle Genday, Pony
1st Madison Hart, Midget
1st Abby Nicks, Juvenile
1st Ryan Wenger, Special Needs
1st Anthony Mauricio, Open A Men
1st Craig Tsukuno, Open B Men
1st Cindi Hart, Masters 30+
1st Kevin ODonell, Masters 30+
2nd Ken Hart, Masters 30+
3rd Scott Whitlock, Masters 30+
1st Beth Genday, Masters 40+
1st Bruce Diaz, Masters 50+
1st Marta Diaz, Masters 50+

2007 STATE SHORTTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS, Chicago, IL

1st Carys Diaz, Tiny Tot
1st Adam Nicks, Pee Wee
1st Kyle Genday, Pony
1st Madison Hart, Midget
1st Eli Calkins, Midget
1st Dallas Longdon, Junior
1st Helen Kilfoyle, Senior
1st Ken Hart, Senior
1st Scott Whitlock, Masters 30+, Recreational
1st Beth Genday, Masters 40+
1st Dave Kaplan, Masters 40+
1st Linda Martin, Masters 50+
1st Dennis Richmond, Masters 50+
2nd Jack Kaplan, Pony
2nd Joe Webster, Senior
2nd Katherine Belsito, Senior
2nd Bruce Diaz, Masters 50+
3rd Heather Gathercole, Senior
3rd Marta Diaz, Masters 50+

2007 GATEWAY SHORTTRACK, Kirkwood, MO

1st Dallas Longdon, Junior A

2007 FRANKLIN PARK, Special Needs, IL

1st Ryan Wenger, SO Senior Men

2007 GREAT LAKES, PETTIT

3rd Abby Nicks, Intermediate A
12th Craig Tsukuno, Open A Men


2006 GOLD CUP, PETTIT

1st Abby Nicks, Intermediate A
1st Marta Diaz, Ladies 50+
2nd Cary Diaz, Tiny Tot A
2nd Cindi Hart, Ladies 40+
4th Adam Nicks, PeeWee B
4th Ken Hart, Men 40+
5th Kyle Genday, Pony A
5th Craig Tsukuno, Senior A

2006 PARK RIDGE SHORTTRACK

1st Dallas Longdon Junior A (PR)
2nd Craig Tsukuno, Senior B (PR)

2006 CHICAGO SILVER SKATES

1st Kyle Genday, Pony B
1st Dallas Longdon, Junior A
2nd Dennis Richmond, Men 50+
2nd Craig Tsukuno, Senior B


SUMMER 2006

Major Taylor Inline Race, October 1st, 2006

Major Taylor Inline Race, August 27th, 2006

Major Taylor Inline Race, July 30th, 2006

ABBY NICKS FINISHES 3rd AT JUNIOR NATIONALS!, July, 2006

COACH CINDI HART NAMED FINALIST FOR USOC VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR, June 7, 2006
Read Article

SPEEDSKATER ANDREW LOVE BLOGS ABOUT INDYSPEED, March 5, 2006
Read Article, about 3/4 way down page

INDYSPEED MEMBERSHIP ARTICLE IN INDIANAPOLIS STAR, Feb 17th, 2006
Read Article

COACH CINDI HART NAMED US SPEEDSKATING VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR, Feb 16, 2006
Read Article

ABBY NICKS FEATURED IN INDIANAPOLIS STAR, Feb 15th, 2006
Read Article

2005 - 2006

Times From Training 2005 - 2006


2006 STATE SHORTTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held at the 10th annual Mayor Daley Race in Chicago

1st Dave Kaplan, Men 30+
1st Eli Calkins, Midget Boys
1st Kyle Genday, Pony Boys
1st Abby Nicks, Open Ladies
1st Madison Hart, Midget Girls
1st Dennis Richmond, Men 50+
1st Adam Nicks, Pee Wee Boys
1st Katie Crawford, Special Needs
1st Lana Richmond, Ladies 50+
2nd Ken Hart, Men 30+


2006 STATE LONGTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Six states were in attendance. IndySpeed skaters included:

1st Dave Kaplan, Men 30+
1st Cindi Hart, Ladies 30+
1st Kyle Genday, Pony Boys
1st Abby Nicks, Open Ladies
1st Madison Hart, Midget Girls
1st Dennis Richmond, Men 50+
1st Adam Nicks, Pee Wee Boys
1st Anthony Mauricio, Open Men
1st Katie Crawford, Special Needs
2nd Jack Kaplan, Pony Boys
2nd Ken Hart, Men 30+


2005 HOLLIDAY CLASSIC

This great race for newcomers saw Beth Genday participate in and win her first race!

1st Abby Nicks, Junior Ladies
1st Beth Genday, Ladies B 30+
2nd Cindi Hart, Ladies 30+
2nd Madison Hart, Midget Girls
3rd Kyle Genday, Pony Boys
5th Ken Hart, Men 30+


2005 GREAT LAKES SHORTTRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

This event is the last opportunity to turn a qualifying time for Junior Shorttrack Nationals. Abby Nicks and her brother, Adam, went to this event. Abby had a 500m PR of 58.7 seconds, but did not make a qualifying time for Nationals. Adam participated in his first race in Wisconsin, finishing 5th in Pee Wee men.


2005 CHICAGO SILVER SKATES

Indyspeed attended the 88th running of this event. Skaters included:
1st Madison Hart, Midget Ladies
2nd Abby Nicks, Open Ladies A
3rd Kyle Genday, Pony Boys
4th Anthony Mauricio, Open Men A


SUMMER 2005

2005 WORLD TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Indyspeed attended the World Team Time Trial Championships in Utica Illinois, September 11th.
In the Womens 40+ age category, our team averaged over 21 mph on the breezy course to finish 2nd!




Our 4 person team (from L to R)
Jane Rinard, 50+ Track Champion,
Sheila McGuirk, Cancer survivor and "Tour of Hope" rider,
Cindi Hart, Cancer Survivor, and 40+ Track Champion,
Jean Tschampa, 45+ National Track Medallist.


2005 NATIONAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS


Abby Nicks (L) and Cindi Hart (R) at thr 2005 Track Nationals in Kenosha Wisconsin.

Great results for IndySpeed, with Cindi Hart and Abby Nicks both repeating as all-round champions! Cindi in Ladies 40+, and Abby in Ladies 15-18.
In the Individual Championships, Guy East, won the team pursuit riding on a composite squad from Pennsylvania. Ken Hart finished 2nd in the 40+ points race, and Tracy Williams finished third in the ladies 35+ 500m time trial.


The IndySpeed Ladies Team On the Podium at Nationals.


Major Taylor Inline Race, October 2nd, 2005

Major Taylor Inline Race, July 31st, 2005

Major Taylor Inline Race, May 16th, 2005



2004 - 2005

2005 LONGTRACK NATIONALS, UTAH OLYMPIC OVAL

The Utah Olympic Oval is HUGE!


Cindi (2nd from L ) is 2nd in the 1500m, breaking National record by 7 secs

Times From Training 2004 - 2005


Major Taylor Inline Race, June 5th, 2004

Major Taylor Inline Race, July 31, 2004


Major Taylor Inline Race, September 25, 2004



MTV SUMMER INLINE SERIES, JULY 2004

800m A Final, Start


800m A Final, 1 Lap to go


800m B Final, Start


800m B Final, 1 Lap to go


800m B Final,1/2 Lap to go


800m B Final, Last Corner


600m A Final, Eaglehawk, Mike Spangle and Shawn Hendrickson


600m B Final, Eaglehawk, Britnee Sims and Julia Salsgiver


350m B Final, Turn 1


5 km start


5 km field


5 km field





We Sincerely Thank our Sponsors